Education

Sun
10
Apr

County School Menus

Edgewood ISD

Breakfast

Elementary, Intermediate, Jr. High

Monday-scrambled eggs, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Tuesday-biscuit and gravy, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Wednesday-sausage and biscuit, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Thursday-egg and cheese omelet, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Friday-bad weather day

High School

Monday-sausage patty, pancake on a stick, assorted yogurt

Tuesday-assorted muffin, sausage patty, assorted yogurt, croissant

Wednesday-waffles with assorted fruit toppings

Wed
06
Apr

Hallie Randall Elementary announces honor roll

3rd Nine Weeks

Perfect Attendance

Students earning perfect attendance for the third, nine weeks are:

Pre-K - Tyler Martinez

Kindergarten – Sarah Hance, Kolten Lewis, Noah Meroney, Kelsay Reynolds

First Grade – Weston Akins, Caden Erwin, McKinzee King

Second Grade – Shelby Dry

Third Grade – Joslyn Harris, Casey Meroney, Jason Servin, Jaxen Carver, Onzie Corley, Hannah Craft,  Holly Hance, Sindy Servin

Fourth Grade – Serenity Akins, Brooklynne Brown, Jaci LaPrade, Lesli Sanchez, Samara Sewell, Madilyn Westbrook

Fifth Grade – Christopher Lines, Dylan Simpson

 

Students earning a spot on the “A” honor roll are:

Tue
05
Apr

Edgewood announces honor roll

Students earning perfect attendance for the third, nine weeks are:

Third Grade – Tiye Andrews, Camila Esqueda, Anaya Ferguson, Jonathan Fields, Kagan Grant, Kaitlynn Hopkins, Amelia Louis, Jayden McConnell, Isabelle Mills, Alex Moore, Hayden Prestidge, Madison Rasbury

Fourth Grade – Drew Ables, Rayna Alaniz, Brady Bannister, Summer Braley, Jake Campuzano, Gracie Cates, Jimmy Grant, Kollin Griswold, Grayson Hunter, Zoe Lake, Lucas Lasater, Ben Lenamond, Brendon Norris, Kassidy Paul, Mason Pickens, Jordan Prince, Tyler Ranes, Carson Seay, Carter Seay, Dillon Wilhite

Mon
04
Apr

EISD High School Advances to Bi-District

Congratulations to the Edgewood High Sschool UIL One-Act Play Cast and Crew for advancing to Bi-district. Edgewood competed with their play, Archipelago by LeeAnne Hill Adams on Thursday, March 24th, at Big Sandy High School. They were named as one of the three advancing plays, plus received 1st place rankings from all 3 judges. Senior Vitaly Bondarenko received Best Actor, Junior Kennedy Box received All-Star Cast, Junior Charlie Gonzales received Honorable Mention, and Sara Chaney received All-Star Tech Award.

Advancing with Edgewood from District 14 is Harmony ISD and Quitman ISD. Edgewood competed in Bi-District at Mount Vernon High School on April 2nd. 

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Sun
03
Apr

County School Menus April 04-08

Fruitvale ISD

Breakfast

Monday-sausage biscuit/gravy, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice, fresh fruit, jelly

Tuesday-yogurt and graham cracker, assorted cereal, sausage biscuit/gravy, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice

Wednesday-eggo mini cinna waffle, syrup, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice, assorted fruit, jelly

Thursday-breakfast burrito, salsa, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice, assorted fruit, jelly

Friday-oatmeal with toast or pop tarts, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, fresh fruit, assorted fruit, jelly

Lunch

Sun
20
Mar

County school menus March 21 - 25

Edgewood ISD

Breakfast

Elementary, Intermediate, Jr. High

Monday-french toast sticks with syrup, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Tuesday-sausage pancake with syrup, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Wednesday-breakfast sandwich, biscuit with gravy, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Thursday-bacon, scrambled egg, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Friday-breakfast burrito, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

High School

Monday-breakfast sandwich or morning sausage roll

Tuesday-sausage pancake with syrup or cheese omelet

Mon
14
Mar

The Van Zandt County 4-H Food Challenge winners advance to district

4-H Food Challenges teams met at the Texas A&M AgriLife Office in Canton in mid-February to demonstrate their skills to a panel of three judges. 

The two teams were given two separate bags of ingredients and asked to create their own signature dishes.

Teams were given 40 minutes to prepare a dish using the ingredients they were given.  One team received the ingredients to make a skillet lasagna which included Italian sausage. The other team was given the ingredients for a vegetable chicken stir fry.

Van Zandt County Extension Agent Melisa Rhodes said that she attempts “to select recipes that will challenge the young chefs to think outside the box in order to assist them when they compete at the next level.  

“We are truly blessed with some outstanding young people who

demonstrate advanced culinary skills that can be compared to many adult chefs.” 

Sun
13
Mar

County School Menus 03-14 to 03-18

Fruitvale ISD

Breakfast

Monday-Holiday

Tuesday-yogurt and graham cracker, assorted cereal, whole wheat bread, chocolate milk, white milk, mixed fruit, assorted fruit, jelly

Wednesday-cinna eggo mini waffle, syrup, whole wheat bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice, assorted fruit, jelly

Thursday-breakfast burrito, salsa, assorted cereal, whole wheat bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice, assorted fruit, jelly

Friday-pop tart with graham cereal, whole wheat bread, chocolate milk, white milk, fresh fruit, assorted fruit, jelly

Lunch

Monday-Holiday

Tuesday-nachos with ground beef, cheese sticks with marinara, pinto beans, roasted peppers and onions, diced pears, pineapple, cilantro lime rice, salsa, milk

Sun
13
Mar

University News

Texas Woman’s University

Texas Woman’s University has released its dean’s and chancellor’s list for the fall 2015 semester.

Undergraduate students who complete at least twelve graded credit hours and achieve at least a 3.5 grade point average are eligible for the dean’s list.

Those students who have achieved a 4.0 grade point average are named to the chancellor’s list.

Shaylee Martin and Heather Mock, both from Edgewood, were named to the chancellor’s list.

Catherine Carr and Brianna Rhines, both from Canton, were named to the dean’s list.

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Mon
07
Mar

Program to offer TSI training 

A cooperative program between Trinity Valley Community College Adult Education and Literacy and Workforce Solutions East Texas called Dynamic Futures encourages at-risk young adults to see a brighter future.

The program prepares students to acquire their GED or prepare for the Texas State Initiative Assessment, which is required for all non-exempt students entering college-level courses.

According to curriculum trainer Terri Tims, it’s more than just the scholastic aspect of preparation. The course teaches personal presentation, resume writing, interview skills, “just those basic soft skills to build them up so that they can be successful. The combined element is career development…we do assessment tests and we work toward finding them a career path in a field that’s a demand occupation.”

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Education