Education

Wed
13
Apr

Painting the town


Courtesy photo

Juniors and seniors from Grand Saline High School put in some community service this past week. The group gathered with rollers and buckets to paint Main Street.

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Tue
12
Apr

Edgewood UIL Computer Science team advances


Courtesy Photo

The Edgewood UIL Computer Science Team consisting of Chance Thompson, Justin Harvey, Abraham Salinas, Jeremiah Barker and Jaxson Wilson placed first in District competition. 

This is the second year the Edgewood team has taken the top prize.

Individual awards went to Chance Thompson – who placed first and Justin Harvey who placed fourth.

The computer science team will advance to the Regional competition to be held in late April.

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Mon
11
Apr

Edgewood One-Act play competes for state berth


Courtesy Photo

The Edgewood High School UIL One-Act Play cast and crew will be advancing to Area competition. The group performed at Bi-District UIL competition in Mount Vernon April 2.

The play called “Archipelago” was written by LeeAnne Hill Adams and is based in the Russian Gulag prison camps during the reign of Stalin.

Individual awards won include: Kennedy Box – All-Star Cast, Chris Williams – All-Star Cast, Jed Barker – Honorable Mention All-Star Cast, Vitaly Bondarenko – Honorable Mention All-Star Cast and Kassidy Snyder – All-Star Tech Award.

The group was scheduled to compete at the Area UIL competition at Mabank High School April 9.

Edgewood was competing against Quitman and Whitewright to determine who advances to the state UIL competition.

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Sun
10
Apr

County School Menus

Edgewood ISD

Breakfast

Elementary, Intermediate, Jr. High

Monday-scrambled eggs, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Tuesday-biscuit and gravy, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Wednesday-sausage and biscuit, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Thursday-egg and cheese omelet, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Friday-bad weather day

High School

Monday-sausage patty, pancake on a stick, assorted yogurt

Tuesday-assorted muffin, sausage patty, assorted yogurt, croissant

Wednesday-waffles with assorted fruit toppings

Wed
06
Apr

Hallie Randall Elementary announces honor roll

3rd Nine Weeks

Perfect Attendance

Students earning perfect attendance for the third, nine weeks are:

Pre-K - Tyler Martinez

Kindergarten – Sarah Hance, Kolten Lewis, Noah Meroney, Kelsay Reynolds

First Grade – Weston Akins, Caden Erwin, McKinzee King

Second Grade – Shelby Dry

Third Grade – Joslyn Harris, Casey Meroney, Jason Servin, Jaxen Carver, Onzie Corley, Hannah Craft,  Holly Hance, Sindy Servin

Fourth Grade – Serenity Akins, Brooklynne Brown, Jaci LaPrade, Lesli Sanchez, Samara Sewell, Madilyn Westbrook

Fifth Grade – Christopher Lines, Dylan Simpson

 

Students earning a spot on the “A” honor roll are:

Tue
05
Apr

Edgewood announces honor roll

Students earning perfect attendance for the third, nine weeks are:

Third Grade – Tiye Andrews, Camila Esqueda, Anaya Ferguson, Jonathan Fields, Kagan Grant, Kaitlynn Hopkins, Amelia Louis, Jayden McConnell, Isabelle Mills, Alex Moore, Hayden Prestidge, Madison Rasbury

Fourth Grade – Drew Ables, Rayna Alaniz, Brady Bannister, Summer Braley, Jake Campuzano, Gracie Cates, Jimmy Grant, Kollin Griswold, Grayson Hunter, Zoe Lake, Lucas Lasater, Ben Lenamond, Brendon Norris, Kassidy Paul, Mason Pickens, Jordan Prince, Tyler Ranes, Carson Seay, Carter Seay, Dillon Wilhite

Mon
04
Apr

EISD High School Advances to Bi-District

Congratulations to the Edgewood High Sschool UIL One-Act Play Cast and Crew for advancing to Bi-district. Edgewood competed with their play, Archipelago by LeeAnne Hill Adams on Thursday, March 24th, at Big Sandy High School. They were named as one of the three advancing plays, plus received 1st place rankings from all 3 judges. Senior Vitaly Bondarenko received Best Actor, Junior Kennedy Box received All-Star Cast, Junior Charlie Gonzales received Honorable Mention, and Sara Chaney received All-Star Tech Award.

Advancing with Edgewood from District 14 is Harmony ISD and Quitman ISD. Edgewood competed in Bi-District at Mount Vernon High School on April 2nd. 

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Sun
03
Apr

County School Menus April 04-08

Fruitvale ISD

Breakfast

Monday-sausage biscuit/gravy, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice, fresh fruit, jelly

Tuesday-yogurt and graham cracker, assorted cereal, sausage biscuit/gravy, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice

Wednesday-eggo mini cinna waffle, syrup, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice, assorted fruit, jelly

Thursday-breakfast burrito, salsa, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, juice, assorted fruit, jelly

Friday-oatmeal with toast or pop tarts, assorted cereal, ww bread, chocolate milk, white milk, fresh fruit, assorted fruit, jelly

Lunch

Sun
20
Mar

County school menus March 21 - 25

Edgewood ISD

Breakfast

Elementary, Intermediate, Jr. High

Monday-french toast sticks with syrup, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Tuesday-sausage pancake with syrup, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Wednesday-breakfast sandwich, biscuit with gravy, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Thursday-bacon, scrambled egg, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

Friday-breakfast burrito, assorted cereal, sliced toast, assorted fruit and juice, choice of milk

High School

Monday-breakfast sandwich or morning sausage roll

Tuesday-sausage pancake with syrup or cheese omelet

Mon
14
Mar

The Van Zandt County 4-H Food Challenge winners advance to district

4-H Food Challenges teams met at the Texas A&M AgriLife Office in Canton in mid-February to demonstrate their skills to a panel of three judges. 

The two teams were given two separate bags of ingredients and asked to create their own signature dishes.

Teams were given 40 minutes to prepare a dish using the ingredients they were given.  One team received the ingredients to make a skillet lasagna which included Italian sausage. The other team was given the ingredients for a vegetable chicken stir fry.

Van Zandt County Extension Agent Melisa Rhodes said that she attempts “to select recipes that will challenge the young chefs to think outside the box in order to assist them when they compete at the next level.  

“We are truly blessed with some outstanding young people who

demonstrate advanced culinary skills that can be compared to many adult chefs.” 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Education