Sports

Sat
29
Apr

Local student qualifies for THSRA State Finals


Courtesy photo Martins Mill sophomore Cutter Carpenter will be competing at the Texas High School Rodeo Association State Finals in Abilene June 4-10.

Cutter Carpenter of Athens will be traveling to Abilene, Texas, June 4-10 to compete in the Texas High School Rodeo Association State Finals. The State Finals Rodeo is an annual, week-long event where high school students across Texas and surrounding states come and compete for numerous awards, scholarships and the opportunity to represent Texas at the National High School Finals Rodeo held each July.

Contestants compete in rodeos throughout the year in one of 10 regions across the state. At the last rodeo of regional level competition, the top 10 competitors in each event are announced. These contestants are then given the opportunity to represent their region on the state level at the THSRA state finals.

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Fri
28
Apr

Bulldogs dominate in back-to-back shutouts


Photo by Tracy Erwin The Edgewood Bulldogs celebrated Senior Night ahead of a 10-0 win over Eustace April 21.

The Edgewood Bulldogs will enter the upcoming 2017 playoffs with plenty of momentum, ending up District 12-3A play by outscoring Eustace and Quitman by a combined score of 28-0.

Edgewood began play with a 10-0, six-inning win over the Eustace Bulldogs April 21. Edgewood scored two runs in the first, three in the third, two in the fifth and three more in the sixth of the double-digit win.

Leading hitters for Edgewood included Trey Erwin going 3/4 with a stolen base, two doubles, an RBI and three runs scored, Keaton Seale going 2/3 with 2 RBI, Turner Bannister going 2/3 with two runs scored, Cooper Hill going 2/4 with an RBI, Tye Elie going 1/3 with an RBI and two runs scored, Trever Smith going 1/2 with two stolen bases, a double, 2 RBI and two runs scored and Dylan Coble going 1/1.

Turner Bannister picked up the complete game win for the Bulldogs, surrendering just six hits and no runs over six innings.

Fri
28
Apr

Fruitvale qualifies 13 for Regional Meet

The Fruitvale Bobcat and Lady Cat track teams continued to make their way through the 2017 track season last week, competing at the Area Track Meet April 19-20.

Individual boys results from the Area Meet included:

-100: Davin Brightman, second place; Brayden Bell, third place

-200: Davin Brightman, second place; Brayden Bell, fifth place

-400: Alex Mcleod, first place

-4x100: Davin Brightman, Brayden Bell, Payton Thompson and Preston Thompson, fourth place

-4x200: Payton Thompson, Preston Thompson, Austin Davis and Nick Morgan, fifth place

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Fri
28
Apr

Lady Indians wrap up third in district play


Photo by David Kapitan Grand Saline catcher Sarah Elliott puts a swipe tag on Mineola’s Kiley Banks in the first inning.

The Grand Saline Lady Indians and Mineola Lady Jackets had to put in some extra time on the field last week, meeting in Wills Point April 21 to determine which team will ultimately represent District 12-3A as the two seed and which will serve as the three-seed entering the playoffs.

The two teams had met twice before earlier this season with Mineola scoring a 10-7 victory March 14 and Grand Saline returning the favor with an 11-4 win April 7.

Play between the Lady Indians and Mineola would play out much differently than either of the first two meetings with the Lady Jackets limiting the Grand Saline to just three hits in a 5-0 shutout win.

Mineola scored all the offense it would need in the bottom of the first inning courtesy of a Kiley Banks leadoff triple and a one-out RBI groundout. The groundout resulted in a play at the plate were Banks narrowly beat the tag attempt from Grand Saline catcher Sarah Elliott.

Thu
27
Apr

Mustangs qualify four to Regional Track Meet


The Martins Mill track program will send four athletes to compete at the Regional Track Meet in Springtown April 28-29, including Jessie Camacho, Calli Camacho, Sammy Sierra and Citlali Soto.

The Martins Mill track team endured one of its busiest stretches of the season over the past two weeks with athletes competing at both the District 14-2A Meet in Dallas April 12 and the Area Track Meet at Wolfe City April 19.

Martins Mill placed sixth overall the varsity boys division at the District Track Meet, behind teams from Quinlan Boles, Cumby, North Hopkins, Gateway Charter Academy and Campbell.

Individual varsity boys results included:

-1600: Sammy Sierra, first place

The varsity girls team placed fifth overall at the same event, behind Cumby, Campbell, Boles and North Hopkins, and ahead of Gateway Charter Academy.

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Wed
26
Apr

Dynasty


Courtesy photo

The Martin's Mill Mustangs are District Champions for the 8th consecutive year.  Pictured from left to right are Trey Saxon (who also was the Individual District Champion), Blane Russell, Cutter Carpenter, Coach Mike Watters, Connor Munns and Christian Hayes. The Mustangs will head to Ferris next week to compete in the Region II Championship.

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Tue
25
Apr

Edgewood, Grand Saline athletes race at Mineola

Athletes from Edgewood and Grand Saline made their way to Mineola April 12-13, competing against teams from Alba-Golden, Eustace, Kemp, Mineola, Quitman and Scurry Rosser at the 2017 District 12-3A Track Meet.

The Bulldog boys team finished fifth overall at the meet with 49 total points, behind Mineola, Kemp, Eustace and Scurry-Rosser and ahead of Grand Saline (44 points), Alba-Golden and Quitman.

Individual varsity boys results included:

-800: Eric Grant, GS, second

-1600: Cody Delarosa, EW, first; Eric Grant, GS, third; Nobel Smith, EW, fifth

-3200: Cody Delarosa, EW, first; Nobel Smith, EW, fifth

-110 Hurdles: Nic Yancey, EW, sixth

-4x100: Mitchel Simmons, Jordan Davison, Carter Bates and Isaiah Elie, EW, sixth

-4x200: Isaiah Elie, Mitchel Simmons, Dylan Coble and Jordan Davison, EW, sixth

Sun
16
Apr

Indians host Salt Capital Relays


Photo by Ayla Rightenour Athletes from four Van Zandt County schools, including Grand Saline, Wills Point, Fruitvale and Martins Mill, hit the track a final time before their respective district meets at the Salt Capital Relays April 6.

Virtually every track team from Van Zandt County, including Fruitvale, Grand Saline, Martins Mill and Wills Point sent teams to Grand Saline April 6 for the annual Salt Capital Relays.

Wills Point would place second overall in the varsity boys division of the meet with 150 total points, behind Commerce with 168 and ahead of Alba, Grand Saline, Oakwood, Martins Mill, Fruitvale and Miller Grove. 

Top individual finishers in the varsity boys division included:

-100: Chris Wilson, GS, fifth; Ethan Clark, GS, sixth

-200: Shushan Bradley, WP, fourth; Trevor Harrell, WP, fifth; Jordan Smith, GS, sixth

-300: Brandon Smith, WP, first; Montana Martin, GS, second; Jaxson Taylor, GS, fourth

-400: Aidan Phillips, WP, first; Christopher Delacruz, WP, second; Will Green, WP, sixth

-800: Eric Grant, GS, first; Cade Davis, WP, second; Aidan Phillips, WP, third; Adam Shorter, WP, sixth

Sun
16
Apr

Lady Indians swat Jackets, 11-4


Photo by David Kapitan Emma Elliott and the Grand Saline Lady Indians overcame an eight error night against Mineola April 7 to record a 11-4 win.

The Grand Saline Lady Indians were far from perfect during their game against Mineola April 7, committing eight errors and allowing four unearned runs against the Yellowjackets.

In the end, the miscues proved to be just minor speedbumps as Grand Saline's offense pounded out 17 hits in a commanding 11-4 win over Mineola.

Mineola would take their only lead of the night in the bottom of the first inning, scoring two runs to take a slim 2-1 advantage.

Grand Saline bats came alive in the second and third innings, bringing across four runs in each frame to put up a 9-1 lead on Mineola.

Mallory O'Donnell began the second inning with a sharp single, followed by Delana Meyer reaching via a Yellowjacket fielding error.

After a lineout, Sarah Elliott drew Grand Saline into a tie with an RBI single to left. Brooklyn Bolin followed with a sacrifice fly to give Grand Saline a 3-2 lead.

Sat
15
Apr

Top golf


Courtesy photo

The Edgewood boys golf team took care of business at the District 12-3A Golf Tournament last week, finishing with three of the top four individual scores overall on their way to the team championship. Bulldog team members included: Dylan Vogt, Matt Fields (fourth place at district), Quinton Locke (District Champion - 159), Coach Jay Jameson, Nobel Smith (District Runner-up - 161) and Johnny Whitehead. With their performance, the Edgewood boys advanced to compete at the Regional Tournament April 24-25 at Oakhurst in Bullard.

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports