Sports

Sun
30
Apr

Martins Mill, Cayuga to play tie-breaker

The Martins Mill Mustangs entered the final game of district play with an opportunity to extend regular season play by an extra game with a win against Cayuga resulting in the need for a tie-breaker game between the two to determine who will be district’s number two seed entering the playoffs.

Martins Mill took care of business in the contest, capitalizing on three Cayuga fielding errors and a stellar game from Marshall Davis do pick up a 3-1 win at home April 25.

The first Cayuga fielding error came in the bottom of the first inning, helping lead directly to a 1-0 Mustang lead.

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Sun
30
Apr

Softball playoff update

Van Zandt County softball teams enjoyed incredible success throughout the 2017 regular season with six out of seven schools, Canton, Edgewood, Fruitvale, Grand Saline, Martins Mill and Van, all qualifying teams for this year’s UIL State Softball Playoffs.

Bi-district round playoff matchups for county teams were set to include:

-Canton Eaglettes: The Eaglettes will play a best-of-three series against Liberty-Eylau in the bi-district round of the playoffs. Game one of the series will take place at Longview High School beginning at 6:30 p.m. April 27. Game two will be played at Marshall High School beginning at 6:30 p.m. April 28. A third game, if needed, will be played beginning at 1 p.m. at Marshall High School April 29.

Sat
29
Apr

Bulldogs, Indians among Area competitors

The Edgewood Bulldog and Grand Saline Indian track programs each sent athletes to compete at the Area Meet in Eustace April 20, looking to qualify for the Regional Track Meet in Whitehouse April 28-29.

Individual boys results from the Area Meet included:

-800: Eric Grant, GS, second

-1600: Cody Delarosa, EW, first; Eric Grant, GS, fifth

-3200: Cody Delarosa, EW, first

-Shot Put: Clay Westberry, EW third; Sammy Palma, GS, fifth

-High Jump: Trent Easley, GS, second; Chris Wilson, GS, third; Trey Erwin, EW, fifth

-Long Jump: Chris Wilson, fifth

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Sat
29
Apr

Lady Dogs edged in playoff tune-up game

The Edgewood Lady Dogs looked to keep themselves sharp heading into the bi-district round of the playoffs last week, taking on the 4A Brownsboro Bearettes in Brownsboro April 24.

Despite a solid night of pitching, Edgewood would come up just short in the contest, falling victim to three late Bearette runs in a 4-3 loss to Brownsboro.

Edgewood got all its offense in the top of the first, opening play by having each of the first two batters reach on a pair of Brownsboro fielding errors.

The runners would advance to second and third before Mary Sharff came home on a steal of home. Danielle Barton brought home another run with an RBI single, and another steal of home by Brenleigh Slavens gave Edgewood 3-0 lead.

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Sat
29
Apr

Local student qualifies for THSRA State Finals


Courtesy photo Martins Mill sophomore Cutter Carpenter will be competing at the Texas High School Rodeo Association State Finals in Abilene June 4-10.

Cutter Carpenter of Athens will be traveling to Abilene, Texas, June 4-10 to compete in the Texas High School Rodeo Association State Finals. The State Finals Rodeo is an annual, week-long event where high school students across Texas and surrounding states come and compete for numerous awards, scholarships and the opportunity to represent Texas at the National High School Finals Rodeo held each July.

Contestants compete in rodeos throughout the year in one of 10 regions across the state. At the last rodeo of regional level competition, the top 10 competitors in each event are announced. These contestants are then given the opportunity to represent their region on the state level at the THSRA state finals.

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Fri
28
Apr

Bulldogs dominate in back-to-back shutouts


Photo by Tracy Erwin The Edgewood Bulldogs celebrated Senior Night ahead of a 10-0 win over Eustace April 21.

The Edgewood Bulldogs will enter the upcoming 2017 playoffs with plenty of momentum, ending up District 12-3A play by outscoring Eustace and Quitman by a combined score of 28-0.

Edgewood began play with a 10-0, six-inning win over the Eustace Bulldogs April 21. Edgewood scored two runs in the first, three in the third, two in the fifth and three more in the sixth of the double-digit win.

Leading hitters for Edgewood included Trey Erwin going 3/4 with a stolen base, two doubles, an RBI and three runs scored, Keaton Seale going 2/3 with 2 RBI, Turner Bannister going 2/3 with two runs scored, Cooper Hill going 2/4 with an RBI, Tye Elie going 1/3 with an RBI and two runs scored, Trever Smith going 1/2 with two stolen bases, a double, 2 RBI and two runs scored and Dylan Coble going 1/1.

Turner Bannister picked up the complete game win for the Bulldogs, surrendering just six hits and no runs over six innings.

Fri
28
Apr

Fruitvale qualifies 13 for Regional Meet

The Fruitvale Bobcat and Lady Cat track teams continued to make their way through the 2017 track season last week, competing at the Area Track Meet April 19-20.

Individual boys results from the Area Meet included:

-100: Davin Brightman, second place; Brayden Bell, third place

-200: Davin Brightman, second place; Brayden Bell, fifth place

-400: Alex Mcleod, first place

-4x100: Davin Brightman, Brayden Bell, Payton Thompson and Preston Thompson, fourth place

-4x200: Payton Thompson, Preston Thompson, Austin Davis and Nick Morgan, fifth place

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Fri
28
Apr

Lady Indians wrap up third in district play


Photo by David Kapitan Grand Saline catcher Sarah Elliott puts a swipe tag on Mineola’s Kiley Banks in the first inning.

The Grand Saline Lady Indians and Mineola Lady Jackets had to put in some extra time on the field last week, meeting in Wills Point April 21 to determine which team will ultimately represent District 12-3A as the two seed and which will serve as the three-seed entering the playoffs.

The two teams had met twice before earlier this season with Mineola scoring a 10-7 victory March 14 and Grand Saline returning the favor with an 11-4 win April 7.

Play between the Lady Indians and Mineola would play out much differently than either of the first two meetings with the Lady Jackets limiting the Grand Saline to just three hits in a 5-0 shutout win.

Mineola scored all the offense it would need in the bottom of the first inning courtesy of a Kiley Banks leadoff triple and a one-out RBI groundout. The groundout resulted in a play at the plate were Banks narrowly beat the tag attempt from Grand Saline catcher Sarah Elliott.

Thu
27
Apr

Mustangs qualify four to Regional Track Meet


The Martins Mill track program will send four athletes to compete at the Regional Track Meet in Springtown April 28-29, including Jessie Camacho, Calli Camacho, Sammy Sierra and Citlali Soto.

The Martins Mill track team endured one of its busiest stretches of the season over the past two weeks with athletes competing at both the District 14-2A Meet in Dallas April 12 and the Area Track Meet at Wolfe City April 19.

Martins Mill placed sixth overall the varsity boys division at the District Track Meet, behind teams from Quinlan Boles, Cumby, North Hopkins, Gateway Charter Academy and Campbell.

Individual varsity boys results included:

-1600: Sammy Sierra, first place

The varsity girls team placed fifth overall at the same event, behind Cumby, Campbell, Boles and North Hopkins, and ahead of Gateway Charter Academy.

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Wed
26
Apr

Dynasty


Courtesy photo

The Martin's Mill Mustangs are District Champions for the 8th consecutive year.  Pictured from left to right are Trey Saxon (who also was the Individual District Champion), Blane Russell, Cutter Carpenter, Coach Mike Watters, Connor Munns and Christian Hayes. The Mustangs will head to Ferris next week to compete in the Region II Championship.

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports