Sports

Sun
27
Nov

Bracket released for 50th annual Edgewood Invitational

The 2016-'17 basketball season will soon hit another gear, with tournament action kicking off for most schools throughout the state.

The Edgewood Bulldog basketball program will once again be hosting one of the largest tournaments in the area Dec. 1-3, welcoming 11 other schools for the 50th annual Edgewood Invitational Tournament.

Participating teams this year are set to include Edgewood, Canton, Wills Point, Wolfe City, Winona, Commerce, Hooks, Mineola, Kaufman, Sunnyvale, Scurry-Rosser and Quinlan.

A tentative pool play schedule for teams of local interest will include:

-Dec. 1: Canton vs. Quinlan, 9 a.m.; Edgewood vs. Wolfe City, 1:15 p.m.; Wills Point vs. Edgewood, 6:55 p.m.

-Dec. 2: Canton vs. Scurry Rosser, 9 a.m.; Wills Point vs. Wolfe City, 1:15 p.m.

Sat
26
Nov

Lady Dogs edge Lone Oak, 43-35


Photo by David Kapitan Nicole Neal, shown scoring a basket during a pre-season scrimmage at Wills Point, paced all Edgewood scorers with a 14 point effort against Lone Oak Nov. 22.

The Edgewood Lady Dogs picked up an early season road win Nov. 22, building up a first quarter lead and never looking back in a 43-35 win over Lone Oak.

Edgewood's defense was exceptionally stingy in the first half, hoding Lone Oak to just six points in the first quarter and seven points in the second quarter to build up a 24-13 halftime lead.

Edgewood and Lone Oak proved to be more evenly matched after halftime, with Lone Oak managing to chip away two points from the Lady Dog advantage in the third quarter to pull to within 31-22.

The Lady Dogs managed to keep Lone Oak at arms length throughout the rest of the afternoon, closing out the 43-35 win.

To read the full article, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Sat
26
Nov

District 12-3A volleyball Superlatives, All-District announced

The Grand Saline Lady Indians and Edgewood Lady Dogs each struggled with consistency on the volleyball court during the 2016 season, fielding teams heavy on potential but light on experienced upperclassmen.

With the playoffs completed, District 12-3A coaches released their list of Superlative and All-District honorees for the season.

Superlative honors included:

-District MVP: Gracie Pendergrass, Alba-Golden; Lauren Almuete, Mineola

-Setter of the Year: Emma Koller, Scurry-Rosser

-Hitter of the Year: Kaci Raley, Quitman; Audra Jonas, Scurry-Rosser

-Blocker of the Year: Sydnee Wynne, Scurry-Rosser

-Defensive Utility of the Year: Madalyn Spears, Quitman

-Libero of the Year: Zoie Bailey, Eustace

-Newcomer of the Year: Kristin Bishop, Scurry-Rosser

Sat
26
Nov

Vandals advance to Class 4A quarterfinals with convincing win over Paris, 55-27

Not since the state championship season in 1979 have the Van Vandals had the opportunity to play December football games but they have earned that right this year after easing past the Paris Wildcats in the Class 4A regional semifinals, 55-27, Friday afternoon at Eagle Stadium in Allen.

Coach Jared Moffatt’s Vandals, now 12-1 for the season representing District 8-4A, Division I, as the top playoff seed in the district, have advanced to the Class 4A, Region II, Division I championship game (state quarterfinals) where they will take on the winner of the Kennedale/Midlothian Heritage contest which was played in Mansfield Friday night but results of that game were not available at press time.

Paris, the District 7-4A, Division I champion, concluded its season with a season record of 9-3.

Fri
25
Nov

District 6-4A Superlatives, All-District honorees announced

With the season over for all District 6-4A teams, coaches released their list of Superlative and All-District honorees for the 2016 season. Wills Point, which finished district with a perfect 5-0 record overall, topped all other teams taking home three Superlative honors. Superlative winners included:

-District MVP: Sloan Rodberg, WP

-Offensive POY: Devondrick Bynum, Lincoln

-Defensive POY: John Kalala, Lincoln

-Offensive Newcomer of the Year: Jacob Moore, WP

-Defensive Newcomer of the Year: McGwire Martin, Canton

-Coach of the Year: Greg Cranfill, WP

First Team All-District honorees by team included:

-Wills Point: Caden Bennett, QB; Brandon Smith, RB; Brody Bushnell, OL; Lamont Thomas, OL; Nathan Johnson, WR; Demontre Hill, utility; Vincent Tobias, kicker; Tyriq Burnett, DL; Gage Dunn, DL; Ben Bradshaw, DL; Bryan Mitchell, LB; Trey Patterson, LB; Tanner Smith, CB

Fri
25
Nov

Vandals move on as Bulldogs, Tigers fall


Photo by Dylan Turner Coach Jared Moffatt and the Van Vandals celebrate after receiving their Area championship trophy following a 54-7 win over Mineral Wells Nov. 18.

The Van Vandals have been a model of consistency and domination throughout the 2016 season, crossing another milestone in impressive fashion with a 54-7 dismantling of Mineral Wells in the Area round of the playoffs last week.

In 12 games this season, 11 of which have been wins, the Vandals have averaged 43.08 points per game offensively while allowing just 13.67 points per game.

The two other Van Zandt County teams that reached the Area round of the playoffs each saw promising season's draw to a close, with Edgewood falling to Whitewright 56-28 and Wills Point seeing their seven-game winning streak end with a 31-13 loss to Texarkana Pleasant Grove.  

Edgewood

Sun
20
Nov

Signing day


Photo by Christine Davis

Grace Camacho, one of the top softball players in the area, signed her letter of intent Nov. 9 declaring her intention to play collegiate softball for the East Texas Baptist University Tigers under Coach Janae Shirley. Camacho will take the field for Martins Mill during the 2017 season, and also competes for the Texas Glory 18U RWB. Camacho was both the District and Henderson County Newcomer of the Year at Kemp ISD for the 2014 season, the District 20-2A Pitcher of the Year and Martins Mill in 2015 and the District 20-2A MVP in 2016. Joining Camacho at her signing ceremony were, (standing, l-r) Calli Camacho, Roy Taylor, Jessie Camacho, (sitting, l-r) Paul Camacho, Grace and Missy Camacho.

For more stories like this one, subscribe to the Van Zandt News or pick up a copy from one of our vendors. 

Sat
19
Nov

Stellar postseason run ends for Lady Cats

The Fruitvale Lady Cats were a team on a mission once postseason play began in late October, winning bi-district, Area and Regional Quarterfinal titles along the way.

The road to a potential trip to State hit a speed bump in the Regional Semifinals Nov. 11, with a four-set loss ending what had turned into a spectacular season for the Lady Cats.

Fruitvale began the playoffs with a bi-district round bye, immediately qualifying for the Area round and a showdown with Union Hill Nov. 5. The Lady Cats made it look easy against the Lady Dogs, powering their way to a 25-12, 25-21, 25-21 win to advance to the Regional Quarterfinals. 

Fruitvale put together one of its best performances of the season against Sulphur Bluff Nov. 7, sweeping past the Lady Bears 25-9, 25-10, 25-12 to move just two steps from State.

Sat
19
Nov

Vandals dominate Mineral Wells to claim Class 4A Area championship, 54-7

IRVING-The Class 4A Area championship game between the Van Vandals and the Mineral Wells Rams was predicted by the “experts” to be a close, competitive contest but somebody forgot to tell the Vandals as they put together, arguably, their best overall team performance of the 2016 season dominating the Mineral Wells Rams, 54-7, Friday night at Irving Schools Stadium.

Coach Jared Moffatt’s Vandals, 11-1 for the season and the top playoff seed in District 8-4A, Division I, now move on to the Class 4A regional semifinals as they will take on the Paris Wildcats, representing District 7-4A, Division I, in a matchup tentatively scheduled for 1 p.m. Friday in Allen. The Rams ended their 2016 campaign at 9-3. Read the November 24 issue of the Van Banner for more information about the Van/Paris game.

Fri
18
Nov

Delarosa finishes fourth at State Meet


Photo by David Kapitan Edgewood’s Cody Delarosa competed in his second consecutive State Cross Country Meet in Round Rock Nov. 12, finishing fourth overall in the 3A classification with a time of 15:59.16. Delarosa finished 22nd on a rain soaked course at the State Cross Country Meet in 2015.

Canton, Edgewood, Grand Saline and Martins Mill sent a combined 11 runners to Round Rock over the weekend to compete against some of the best distance runners in the state at the annual State Cross Country Meet.

The Running Eagles sent the largest contingent among all local teams, qualifying the girls team of Karen James, Juliana Bratcher, Taylor Marshall, Darby Pruitt, Claire Boyd, Kristin Neystel and Morgan Palmer, as well as Cordale Harrison in the 4A boys division.

The girls team placed 15th overall with a team total of 310 points. Bandera led all teams with 93 points, followed by Kaufman in second with 135 points and Alvarado in third with 156 points.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports