10 02 2014

General Election 2012

The following is unofficial results of how Van Zandt County voters cast their ballots at the poles in combined totals of early voting and Election Day results released from the county clerks office late Tuesday night:

President

Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (R)………………..15,790
Barack Obama/Joe Biden (D)………………..3,083
Gary Johnson/Jim Gray (L)………………………166
Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (G)……………………….42
Write-In…………………………………………..80

U.S. Senator

Ted Cruz (R)……………………………………..14,761
Paul Sadler (D)…………………………………….3,595
John Jay Myers (L)…………………………………324
David B. Collins (G)……………………………….134

US Representative, District 5

Jeb Hensarling (R)……………………………..15,062
Linda S. Mrosko (D)…………………………….3,055
Ken Ashby (L)……………………………………….481

Railroad Commissioner

Christi Craddick (R)……………………………14,408
Dale Henry (D)……………………………………..3,355
Vivekenanda Wall (L)……………………………….285
Chris Kennedy (G)…………………………………….309

Railroad Commissioner, Unexpired Term

Barry Smitherman (R)……………………………14,714
Jaime O. Perez (D)…………………………………..1,427
Josh Wendel (G)………………………………………..573

Chief Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2

Don Willett (R)…………………………………….15,229
RS Roberto Koelsch (D)…………………………..1,461

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4

John Devine (R)……………………………………14,697
Tom Oxford (D)…………………………………….1,545
Charles E. Waterbury (G)…………………………..487

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Nathan Hecht (R)………………………………..13,656
Michele Petty (D)……………………………………3,518
Mark Ash (L)………………………………………….594
Jim Chisholm (G)……………………………………….392

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Sharon Keller (R)…………………………………..14,022
Keith Hampton (D)………………………………….3.378
Lance Stott (L)…………………………………………..643

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Barbara Parker Hervey (R)…………………….14,617
Mark W. Bennett (D)………………………………2,021

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8

Elsa Alcala (R)…………………………………….14,292
William Bryan Strange III (L)…………………..2,327

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place, 9
Thomas Ratliff (R)……………………………..14,492
Sherri L. Little (L)………………………………….2,347

State Senator, District 2

Bob Deuell (R)……………………………………..15,689

State Representative, District 2

Dan Flynn (R)…………………………………….15,825

Chief Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District

Sam Griffith (R)…………………………………..15,474

Sheriff

Lindsey Ray (R)…………………………………15,523
Deborah (Debbie) Davis (D)……………………3,300

County Tax Assessor-Collector
Shirley Chisham (R)…………………………….15,987

Commissioner, Precinct No. 1

Brandon Brown (R)………………………………3,154
O.D. Hazell (D)…………………………………….1,280

Commissioner, Precinct No. 3

Bobby Chaney (R)………………………………..3,671

Constable, Precinct No. 1

Mickey Henson (R)……………………………….3,713

Constable, Precinct No. 2

C.B. Wiley (R)………………………………………4,233

Constable, Precinct No. 3

Robert Tisdale (R)………………………………….3,633

Constable, Precinct No. 4
Pat Jordan (R)………………………………………4,451

Trustees Martins Mill ISD
Carrie Lafleur…………………………………………..134
Stuart Weatherford……………………………………..303
Cindy Ball…………………………………………………269
Jason W. Smith…………………………………………..114
Stoney Garner…………………………………………..173
Keith Stringer…………………………………………….197
Chris Hayes……………………………………………..138

What Next?

Recent Articles